CRICKET: Simpson's century proves just enough for Minster

Westbury skipper Richard Tredwell , bowling, took four key wickets in his side’s win over Oxenford.

Westbury skipper Richard Tredwell , bowling, took four key wickets in his side’s win over Oxenford.

First published in Sport

A fine century from Minster Lovell’s Jack Simpson (100) helped his side post 202-6 at Garsington in Divisions 1 of the OCA League.

Despite an unbeaten 54 from Garfield Simmons, the hosts fell eight runs short on 194-7.

An outstanding knock of 76 from Ben Rae enabled top of the table Westbury to reach 195.

A haul of 4-36 from skipper Richard Tredwell then restricted Oxenford to 117.

Great Horwood stay in second place after seeing off Hook Norton.

The visitors made 161, thanks chiefly to Ben Bartlett’s 60, with Matthew McStraw taking 4-48.

With 45 not out, Horwood’s Jack Wilkins guided his side to victory.

Cowley International’s Ayaz Khan was in the wickets again returning 6-26 in scuttling hosts Shrivenham for 69.

The target was obtained for the loss of two wickets.

Despite four wickets for Oliver Strong (4-32), a 50 from Ashley Rump got hosts Charlbury up to 187.

However, an innings of 69 from Danny Harding and 45 not out by Stephen Hunt saw Chadlington home by six wickets.

Ali Malik’s 6-27 condemned Stonesfield to 57 all out.

With the runs knocked off for just two wickets, Radley remain top, increasing their advantage, in Division 2.

Clifton Hampden’s top five all made 30s in their team’s 212-6 against Chipping Norton.

Four wickets apiece for Alistair Slay (4-15) and Matthew Burton (4-26) scuttled their opponents for 101.

Watlington scored only 85 at home to Broughton and North Newington, Andy Parsons (3-20) and Akram Aslam (4-20) doing the damage.

The visitors lost just three wickets in a successful reply.

Darren Clarke’s 5-39 helped shoot out visitors Combe for 98.

His Faringdon teammate Luke Bowerman was then undefeated on 61 in steering his side to the win.

A 56 from Krunal Patel enabled Tetsworth to compile a healthy-looking 204 at East & West Hendred.

It was insufficient however, as Jon Francis 46 and Nigel Hutt 36 got the home side across the line with six wickets down.

Witney Swifts remain the front runners in Division 3 after narrowly beating Eynsham.

Requiring 166 for victory, Jason Seacole’s 72 not out sealed the points off the final ball.

Wantage go second after easily despatching Wolvercote.

Dismissing the home side for 108, they triumphed by seven wickets, Barry Martin top-scoring with 44.

The Leonard clan had a good day for Marsh Gibbon against nine-man visigtors Cairns Fudge.

Joe Leonard made 38 and Stuart 32 in amassing 214-7, before Tom’s 3-10 skittled their opponents for 110.

Despite 72 from Jon Bacon, Fringford could only muster 138 at Westcott, Rehman Ullah bagging 4-16.

The hosts got the runs for the loss of five wickets, Nick Raynor carrying his bat for 35.

A century from debutant Andy Herrington (104 not out) allowed Britwell Salome to record 208-4 in their Division 4 clash at home to Charlbury 2nd.

They then dismissed their opponents for 128.

Chris East smacked 73 in Kidlington’s useful tally of 201-8 when they entertained Swinbrook.

He then took 3-25 as the visitors were bowled out for 144.

On a difficult pitch at Risinghurst, in Division 5, the hosts made just 95 against Kennington, Simon Palmer returning 4-32.

Home skipper Martin Kalyan then claimed 4-15 as the opposition were dumped for 63.

Tom Fillery made 63 not out and Andy Radcliffe 64 as Uffington ran up a winning total of 242-7 at West Witney.

Fillery’s 5-45 then helped despatch the hosts for 107.

Sunningwell stay top in Division 6 with a home defeat of Hanney. They were set 196 with Robert Hussey contributing 73.

There were three scalps apiece for Ben Roberts 3-19) and Martin Waugh (3-29) leaving Hanney on 165.

Minster Lovell 2nd’s Paul Quibell-Smith took 4-34 and Tim Jarvis 5-23 in restricting Shrivenham 2nd to 94.

Earlier, teammate Sean Hubbert had made 48 in the hosts’ 123.

Simon Launder hit 54 not out and Adrian Harris 73 as Bampton amassed 239-5 at Stonesfield 2nd in Division 7.

Launder then took 5-2 as the home side were skittled for 33.

Half-centuries from Davison Matthews (68), Simon Huxtable (53) and Darren Jones (54) enabled Radley to post 229-5 against Wolvercote 2nd in Division 8.

Chris Babbs’s 68 was not quite enough as the visitors made 183 in reply.

Dorchester 2nd scored 168 batting first against Chesterton 2nd in Division 9. A spell of 5-35 from Ben Kent then limited the visitors to 130.

In Division 10, a low-scoring thriller at Hanney 2nd, saw the hosts make 96, Westcott’s Pete Avery claiming 6-28.

It was just enough, however, as the away side were then bowled out for 75.

Deddington 2nd were all out for 84 as they slipped to a five-wicket defeat at the hands of Kilkenny 2nd.

Josh Bishop scored an unbeaten 33 for the winning visitors.

Meanwhile, Hanborough 2nd will now take on Bampton in the Osberton Radiators Cup final at Fringford on Sunday (1pm). 
The showdown was scheduled to be played at the weekend but fell victim to the heavy rain which fell across the county.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree