NEIL Smith took 4-33 in 17 overs as Tiddington posted an excellent four-wicket victory against Division 1 high-fliers Cumnor.

After electing to bat, Will Bull and Luke Finch got Cumnor off to a steady start.

But Bull was trapped leg before wicket by Smith, and then Tom Weymes removed Luke Finch and Joe Dale.

Alex Hodder-Williams was run out and Smith had Max Mannering adjudged lbw to leave Cumnor in trouble at 66-5.

The Oxford Times:

  • Neil Smith celebrates as Alex Hodder-Williams is run out

A 54-run stand between Alex Davies (35) and Harry Ackland (32) steadied the ship, before another cluster of wickets saw Cumnor slump again from 120-5 to 127-9.

A last-wicket stand of 41 between Chris De Vertueil and Sam Herbert saw Cumnor to 168 all out in the 47th over, Neil Smith finishing with 4-33 and Ben Smith 3-48.

Tiddington got off to a disastrous start in their reply as skipper Will Goodman was bowled in the very first over for a duck.

Charlie Elliott, Chris Goodman and Ben Smith all fell cheaply as Tiddington slipped to 54-4.

But Oxfordshire Under 17 batsman Archie Davis scored a fluent half-century, finishing with 59 from 78 balls including ten fours.

Cumnor still had chances, however, and when Davis and Matthew Johnston fell in quick succession, Tiddington were still 67 runs adrift of the target.

But Rob Lutton (52no) and Nick Pykett (39no) saw the hosts to victory with an unbroken seventh-wicket stand of 67.

  • Tiddington 25pts, Cumnor 9

Oxford Downs convincingly displayed their title credentials with a crushing nine-wicket win at home to Long Marston to stretch their lead at the top of the table.

Visitors Marston opted to bat first, but were soon made to rue that decision as Harry Sutton took 5-38 and Tom Costley 3-19 to help skittle them out for just 101.

Downs wasted little time in cruising to 102-1, Adam Beck hitting 69 not out as the home side secured victory inside 20 overs.

  • Oxford Downs 25pts, Long Marston 2

Abingdon Vale nearly pulled off a miraculous victory against high-fliers Great Brickhill, before being edged out by one wicket in a thrilling finish.

Vale batted first and were bowled out in the 42nd over for 140 as Garth Davson took 5-27. Stand-in skipper Arthur Jones top-scored for the hosts with 41.

Brickhill got off to a flying start, but Vale then started chipping away, with a combination of good bowling, and poor shot selection, seeing the visitors slump to 133-9.

But the visitors got home, despite the efforts of Jones (3-51).

  • Abingdon Vale 11pts, Great Brickhill 25

Challow & Childrey are still looking for their first win after being held to a draw by hosts Banbury 2nd.

Challow posted 242 all out as Harry Kent top-scored with 73.

Hugh Atkinson then took 4-34 and Conor Jones 3-47, but the home side held on at 159-9 to deny Challow maximum points.

  • Banbury 2nd 7pts, Challow & Childrey 20

Adam Bone’s magnificent century was in vain as Twyford drew at Buckingham Town 2nd, who had set 256-6.

Steve Beck top-scored for the hosts with 71, before Bone smashed 142 from 119 balls for Twyford.

But he lost regular partners at the other end, forcing Twyford to settle for a draw at 242-9, James Gear taking 5-54.

  • Buckingham Tn 2nd 18pts, Twyford 9

DIVISION 2

Superb centuries for Tom Beresford and Tyrone Eyles helped Horspath 2nd to a crushing 154-run win at home to Aston Rowant 2nd.

Horspath declared on 307-6 as Beresford struck 105 and Eyles 101 not out from just 59 balls, including nine fours and six sixes.

Rowant spinner Chris Leaney suffered the ignominy of being hit for 105 in his 14 overs, which yielded three wickets.

Rowant were never in the hunt, succumbing to 153 all out as Jehan Mohammed took 3-16 and James Stacey 3-17.

  • Horspath 2nd 25pts, Aston Rowant 2nd 4

James Coleman’s six-wicket haul helped Cropredy to a seven-wicket win against visitors Oxford 2nd.

Oxford were shot out for 105 as Coleman took 6-37 and Jacob Heath 3-21.

Saim Hussain then struck 50 in Cropredy’s reply as they eased to 106-3.

  • Cropredy 25pts, Oxford 2nd 4

Didcot were left clinging on for a draw at Bledlow Village after dismissing their hosts for 204.

Matthew McComb (4-39) and Richard Cook (4-44) shone as Bledlow were all out in the final over of their innings.

But, despite Will Woodley’s 55, Didcot struggled in reply and were forced to settle for a draw at 143-9.

  • Bledlow Village 19pts, Didcot 7

Westbury had much the better of a draw at Leighton Buzzard to remain top of the table.

Batting first, Westbury set 285-5 in their 53 overs as Tom Wilson hit 87, Sam Harper 73 and Olly Tice 70.

Charlie Harper’s 4-58 led the way as Westbury chipped away at the hosts.

But they shut up shop to close on 179-8 to deny Westbury maximum points, Antony Francis top-scoring with 73 not out.

  • Leighton Buzzard Tn 5pts, Westbury 19

Idrees Butt took 7-13 as Wolverton Town thrashed Sandford St Martin by seven wickets.

Butt’s haul sent Sandford tumbling to 78 all out, with Wolverton cruising home in the 20th over.

  • Wolverton Tn 25pts, Sandford St Martin 3

DIVISION 3

Horley racked up an enormous 402-6 declared as they ruthlessly put visitors Great & Little Tew 2nd to the sword.

Having been asked to bat first, Dave Eaton bludgeoned 135 in 87 balls, Andrew Stanley 93 and David Taylor 54.

There were some painful-looking bowling figures in the Tew attack, although Aluptageen Maqbool did take four of Horley’s six wickets to fall.

In reply, Tew were never likely to get close, and they were shot out for 104 to lose by a huge margin of 298 runs, Pete Papanfus taking 4-34.

  • Horley 25pts, Great & Little Tew 2nd 3

Bicester & North Oxford continued their winning ways to consolidate top spot as they saw off visitors Stokenchurch by 46 runs.

Bicester set 193-7 in their 53 overs, before Danny Clarke claimed 6-43 to help dismiss the visitors for 147.

  • Bicester & NO 25pts, Stokenchurch 5

A fine haul of 5-15 for Arfan Ahmed helped Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts to a 34-run win at Banbury 3rd.

They had been bowled out for just 131 as Chris Phillips took 4-28 for the home side.

But Ahmed and Ross Brown (3-37) then combined to bowl Banbury out for just 97.

  • Banbury 3rd 5pts, Ox & Bletch Nondies 25

Minster Lovell returned to winning ways with a convincing eight-wicket win at home to Cublington.

The visitors batted first on winning the toss, but were shot out for 107 as Leigh Smith took 6-33.

Ollie Mersh (43) and Harry Ebsworth (33no) then led Minster to 110-2 in the 22nd over.

  • Minster Lovell 25pts, Cublington 3

Veteran Paddy Daniel struck 57 not out to help Oxford Downs 2nd to a four-wicket win at Great Brickhill 2nd.

Cam Spilsbury (3-17) and Steve Roberts (3-27) combined to bowl Brickhill out for 181, before Daniel steered the ship for Downs as they reached 183-6 in the 49th over.

  • Gt Brickhill 2nd 9pts, Oxford Downs 2nd 25

DIVISION 4

Alexander Bell took 5-31 as Thame Town 2nd marched on at the top with a seven-wicket win at basement side Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd.

Shipton, inserted by Thame, were bowled out in the 35th over for 121 as Bell and Dan Patey (3-23) held sway.

Jack Aston (57no) and Justin Avery (52) then saw Thame to 123-3 in just 18 overs.

  • Shipton 2nd 4pts, Thame Tn 2nd 25

Witney Mills cruised to an eight-wicket victory against visitors Abingdon Vale 2nd.

Vale were dismissed for 110 as Ben Madden took 5-37.

Adam Mayho (57) and Pete Claridge (31no) shone in reply as Mills reached 114-2.

  • Witney Mills 25pts, Abingdon Vale 2nd 3

Ben Forrester’s unbeaten century was not enough to secure Charlbury victory as Bletchley denied the west Oxfordshire side maximum points.

Forrester struck 111 not out as Charlbury posted 213-8 in their 53 overs.

Ashley Rump then took 5-52 in Bletchley’s reply, but, thanks to Matt Shepherd’s 81, Bletchley held on at 203-9.

  • Charlbury 16pts, Bletchley Tn 10

Mubasher Hassan was another player to score an unbeaten ton, only for his team to be held to a draw as Tiddington 2nd denied East Oxford maximum points.

Tiddington inserted their rivals, who declared on 277-5 in 50 overs as Hassan hit 110 not out and Raja Imran 87.

Tiddington made no attempt at chasing the target down, closing on 195-3 as Jon Talbot scored 61 not out and Max Smith 50.

  • East Oxford 14pts, Tiddington 2nd 6

Brackley set hosts Long Marston 2nd 242-6, but were also held to a draw.

Adam Wirth top-scored with 67 in Brackley’s innings.

Marston closed on 144-9 in their reply.

  • Long Marston 2nd 4pts, Brackley 15

DIVISION 5

Adam Jones claimed superb figures of 6-47 to help Cumnor 2nd to a crushing 140-run win at home to Chearsley.

Father and son Kelvin and Dylan Driscoll scored 50 and 40 respectively as Cumnor posted 275 all out.

And Jones’s haul then saw Chearsley dismissed for 135 in reply, Ed Holland top-scoring with 51 not out.

  • Cumnor 2nd 25pts, Chearsley 7

Cropredy 2nd stayed top of the table after a four-wicket win at Kingston Bagpuize.

James Boon (82) and Jordan Smith (49) helped Kingston to 233-4 in their 53 overs.

But Charlie Wise hit 67 and George Buckingham 64 not out to steer Cropredy home at 237-6 with four balls remaining.

  • K Bagpuize 11pts, Cropredy 2nd 25

Bilal Ur Rehman scored 57 for Dinton 2nd as they saw off hosts Horspath 3rd by five wickets.

Horspath were dismissed for just 138, before Ur Rehman’s knock steered Dinton to a comfortable victory at 142-5.

  • Horspath 3rd 7pts, Dinton 2nd 25

Wayne Tyas struck 123 for Leighton Buzzard Town in their seven-wicket win at Kimble.

The visitors set 240-7, Peter Dumbarton leading the way with an impressive 100 not out.

But Tyas’s century led Buzzard to 242-3 with more than two overs to spare.

  • Kimble 8pts, Leighton Buzzard 2nd 25

Aston Rowant 3rd and Didcot 2nd battled out a thrilling draw.

Rowant set 205-9 in their 53 overs, with Didcot closing just two runs short of victory at 204-8.

  • Didcot 2nd 11pts, A Rowant 3rd 15

DIVISIONS 6-10

Justin Penrose hit a superb 105 for Challow & Childrey 2nd as they stayed top of Division 6 with a seven-wicket win against visitors Eynsham.

Ben Smitten (57) and Sam Jones (55) helped Eynsham to 206-7 in their 53 overs, before Penrose’s ton led Challow to 207-3 with just one ball to spare.

Miles Picknett struck 96 for Oxford 3rd as they saw off visitors Horley 2nd by 65 runs.

Oxford posted 206-6 thanks to Picknett’s fine knock.

Alf Symons then took 4-24 as Horley were all out for 141.

Derek Hoebrugge’s 103 was in vain as Sandford St Martin 2nd lost by 81 runs against Buckingham Town 3rd.

Buckingham racked up 300-9, with Sandford falling to 219 all out, despite Hoebrugge’s fine century.

Westbury 2nd were put to the sword by Bledlow Village 2nd’s Matt Goodchild as they lost by 31 runs in Division 7.

Goodchild smashed a superb 152 not out to steer Bledlow to 255-3, before Westbury fell to 224 all out in reply.

In Division 8, Simon Dickens took 6-26 in Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd’s five-run win over Challow & Childrey 3rd.

Shipton had been bowled out for just 120, but Dickens’s haul sent Challow crashing to 115 all out in reply.