HORSPATH 2nd could not prevent Dinton stealing a march on their Cherwell League Division 1 rivals with a seven-wicket victory on Saturday.
The Bucks side grabbed maximum points while the rest of the division was washed out .
Horspath were no match for Dinton as they were rolled over for just 94 in 33 overs, Jehan Mohammed contributing 35 and Waqar Mohammed taking 5-12 for the visitors.
With heavy rain around, Dinton wasted little time in knocking off the meagre target, cruising to 98-3 in the 16th over, with Mark Ludlow making 36 not out.
Henry Pickford’s spell of 5-44 was in vain for Abingdon Vale as their match at Long Marston was washed out.
Marston were dismissed for 154 thanks to Pickford’s haul, but the rain prevented a reply.
Bilal Afzal took 6-15 as Twyford skittled out visitors Banbury 2nd for just 90 before the rain.
Cumnor’s match at Tiddington was abandoned after 20 overs with the visitors 47-3.
Oxford Downs’s home clash with Aston Rowant 2nd was abandoned before the start.
In Division 2, Great & Little Tew 2nd held on for a draw in a rain-affected match against visitors Buckingham Town 2nd.
Joe White took 3-8 and Lloyd Brock 3-59 as Buckingham were bowled out for 131.
Tew had 26 overs to bat in their reply, and they finished on 108-7, Josh Garrett top-scoring with 32.
Didcot’s match at home to Leighton Buzzard Town was abandoned after 32.5 overs, with the visitors handily-placed on 177-4.
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts would have been thankful for the rain as they were in deep trouble at home to Challow & Childrey.
Nondies batted first and lost regular wickets as they slumped to 57-6 in 29 overs.
Ross Packham was the pick of the Challow attack with 2-14 from seven overs, while Ollie Dimbylow took 2-22.
George Trewby and Conor Jones took the other wickets to fall before rain forced the players off.
Oxford 2nd were 75-4 at home to Bledlow Village before the match was abandoned, while Cropredy had reached 79-2 in the 21st over of their match against Sandford St Martin when the heavens opened.
Banbury 3rd went top of Division 3 after their thrilling clash with visitors East Oxford was the only game to survive Saturday’s deluge.
Banbury posted 142-3 in 42 overs, Andrew Stevens hitting 62 not out and Stuart Armstrong 53.
Steve Partington then claimed 3-16 as East Oxford were bowled out for 139 to win by just four runs.
Bicester & North Oxford had been reduced to 90-5 at home to Oxford Downs 2nd when the match was called off.
In Division 4, Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd just missed out on victory at Brackley, who had set them 145 for victory.
Steve Carvey returned magnificent figures of 5-5 as Brackley posted 144-5 in a rain-reduced 37 overs.
Shipton had 28 overs to reach the target, but they finished just 14 runs short on 130-5.
Tiddington 2nd were on the march at Horspath 3rd before the rain intervened.
After restricting Horspath to 144 all out, Luke Hurley taking 5-30, Tiddington raced to 81-2 in just eight overs when the rain ended play.
Ben Madden’s 4-20 had hosts Stokenchurch in big trouble against Witney Mills.
Stokenchurch had been reduced to 84-7 after 28 overs, but the weather had the final say.
Thame Town 2nd had set visitors Bletchley 158-9 in 51 overs, but again the rain intervened.
Matt Furness top-scored with 55 for Thame, Jude Ramanadanpulle taking 6-45.
Bletchley reached 53-2 in the eighth over, but rain forced the players off.
Three wickets apiece for Matthew Bell and Matthew Darley helped Abingdon Vale 2nd to an eight-wicket win at home to Long Marston 2nd in Division 5.
Bell took 3-7 and Darley 3-26 as Marston were shot out inside 38 overs for just 51.
Vale then raced to 54-2 in the 11th over.
Cropredy 2nd defeated visitors Kingston Bagpuize by 51 runs.
Pete Cooling top-scored with 34 as Cropredy posted 178-7 in 46 overs.
James Coleman then took 5-14 for Cropredy as Kingston were bowled out for 127.
Aston Rowant 4th went top of Division 7 after running out five-wicket winners at Minster Lovell 2nd – inflicting the hosts’ first defeat.
Minster posted 140-7, Ryan Frost hitting 37.
Elliott Crowther then took 4-28 in Rowant’s reply, but 46 from Peter Holt saw the visitors home at 141-5 with nine balls to spare.
Adam Gould scored 50 for Bicester & North Oxford 2nd, who were held to a draw at Witney Mills 2nd.
Bicester made 158-7 in 42 overs, Mills replying with
133-4 as Ross Morgan made 42.
In Division 9, Tiddington 3rd ran out 48-run winners at Oxford Downs 3rd.
Tiddington set 120-4 in 37 overs, Ali Noble top-scoring with 42. Ben Clarke then claimed 4-29 as Downs were dismissed for 72.
Thame Town 3rd and Cropredy 3rd shared the spoils.
Callum Hay (3-23), Josh Tustain (3-24) and Johannes Van Reen (3-34) helped to dismiss Thame for 132 in 45 overs.
In the 28 overs left, Cropredy crawled to 39-5, George Patey taking 3-5.
Minster Lovell 3rd leapfrogged Aston Rowant 5th to the top of Division 10, but missed out on victory.
Mark Horne took 5-26 as Rowant were bowled out for 94 in the 33rd over.
Minster raced to 60-2 in 12 overs, but the rain had the final say.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here