CRICKET
HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
Division 1
Slough 271-4 dec (62 ovs, C Lough 106, D Akhtar 58, S Yousaf 45, F Qureshi 30), Thame Tn 270 (58 ovs, G Kanishka 110, M Beard 61, W Sutcliffe 38, Z Sher 4-52, S Yousaf 3-45).
High Wycombe 215 (60.4 ovs, A Duncan 79, D Moriarty 4-62, W Morrick 4-75), Aston Rowant 130 (45 ovs, W Morrick 38no, C Parsons 4-29, T Hampton 4-53).
Oxford 176 (58.1 ovs, J Perkin 55, M Ayub 31, E Brock 5-35, E Woods 3-37), Henley 177-5 (51.5 ovs, R Morris 56no, M Roberts 42, E Woods 30, C Humphreys 3-60).
Banbury 210 (61.5 ovs, O Wright 34no, L Sabin 34, C Haupt 33, C Hill 31, S Gumbs 3-22, M Choudhry 3-40), Tring Park 133 (42.2 ovs, D Brent 50, M Payne 33, O Clarke 4-20, O Wright 3-25).
Horspath 231-9 (58 ovs, T Cosford 69, T Coleman 39, W Hawtin 38, J Lincoln 5-24, A Dewes 3-43), Finchampstead 107-2 (34 ovs, A Dewes 48, G Smith 37).
Division 2
Great & Little Tew 187-8 (58 ovs, T Price 73, R Catling 32, O Birts 6-91), Datchet 40 (21 ovs, L Brock 5-26, J Thomas 3-10).
Burnham 276-6 (57 ovs, O Siddique 97no, A Naqvi 80, F Raja 40, S Miller 3-65), Shipton-under-Wychwood 218-7 (51 ovs, J Hunt 60, B Norgrove 39).
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 1
Buckingham Tn 2nd 115 (S Myatt 38, A Khan 4-12, J Woodhouse 4-34), Gt Brickhill 119-2 (P Sreenivasaprasad 60no, M Nelson 49).
Tiddington 144 (W Goodman 39, T Weymes 33, J Beesley 5-47, A Bee 4-56), Long Marston 146-3 (M Storey 66no, E George Crawley 38).
Abingdon Vale 210-3 (J Butcher 53, A Premkumar 51, J Cummings 34no, J Wilkins 4-32), Banbury 2nd 206-6 (T Bartlett 99no, J Megson 69no).
Challow & Childrey 101 (H Sutton 4-32), Oxford Downs 80-1 (C Sandbach 30no) – RSP.
Cumnor 181 (W Bull 60, A Davis 34, M Mannering 33, F Muhammad 6-45, A Ali 3-49), Twyford 81-2 (A Bone 59) – RSP.
Division 2
Aston Rowant 2nd 227-7 (T Morgan 131, J Coles 39, J Hawkes 3-43), Bledlow Village 228-6 (M Bolton 71, M Winson 51, W Woodward 35, J Coles 4-40).
Sandford St Martin 114 (S Smith 30, J Kempster 6-33), Leighton Buzzard Tn 115-5 (J Kempster 59, S Smith 3-13).
Cropredy 174-9 (S Hussain 57, J Coleman 39, L Heritage 5-73, A Turne 3-36), Horspath 2nd 105-6 – RSP.
Oxford 2nd 233-6 (M Sadiqi 78, A Sadiqi 43, A Morgan 34no), Wolverton Tn 68-5 – RSP.
Didcot 247-7 (A Webb 92, E Mathews 64no, R Underdown 38, C Harper 3-73), Westbury 206 (W Gurney 62, O Tice 43, R Cook 4-24).
Division 3
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 229-9 (P Mukherjee 69, J Butler 46, D Eaton 4-51, D Finch 3-73), Horley 230-4 (N Tarrant 87, D Finch 67no, A Ahmed 3-76).
Gt Brickhill 2nd 146 (O Fairhurst 3-17, M Sparke 3-40), Cublington 148-8 (N Giles 44, S George 43, K Burke 4-37, C Wagg 3-39).
Banbury 3rd 89 (O Murrey 34, M Woods 4-11, D Savin 3-21), Bicester & North Oxford 90-0 (A Stapleford-Jones 57no).
Stokenchurch 248-8 (J Triggs 120, A Latif 69, J Mutton 3-34), Minster Lovell 215-7 (A Horne 78, J Mayars 62, S Hubbert 35, J Sears 3-45, A Latif 3-59).
Oxford Downs 2nd 258-5 (F Smith 75, P Chahal 58no, W Mehmood 34), Gt & Little Tew 2nd 123-1 (J Garrett 52, M Jeacock 45no) – RSP.
Division 4
Tiddington 2nd 166 (H Robinson 4-84, Y Mistry 3-25), Long Marston 2nd 148 (M Wareham 55, S Robinson 46, J Davis 5-28, C Bird 4-18).
Charlbury 161 (A Thomas 5-47, D Patey 4-63), Thame Tn 2nd 162-4 (C Warwick 61, H Thomas 50no, S Atkins 3-46).
Witney Mills 238-8 (S Haselgrove 88, A Mayho 43, O Burney 35, S Kelly 32no, R Imran 3-63), East Oxford 186 (B Ahmed 44, Z Hamid 32, B Madden 4-46, O Burney 4-22).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 171-8 (J Nelson 60, P Hemming 42, L Mitchell 3-25), Abingdon Vale 2nd 172-6 (M Darley 44, D Lowther 38no).
Brackley 222-8 (A Wirth 83, L Stone 37, E Carpenter 36, Jude 3-54), Bletchley Tn 116-2 (M Shepherd 48, E Turner 47no) – RSP.
Division 5
Kingston Bagpuize 267-7 (A Bowles 148, J Smith 53, S Roberts 4-53, J Aldridge 3-75), Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd 166-6 (W Tyas 79, M Gurney 40, S Bullen 3-33).
Horspath 3rd 194 (C Wharton 80, D Jones 47, E Holland 4-36), Chearsley 119-4 (C Parker 31) – RSP.
Didcot 2nd 214-6 (I Demain 44, A Prothero 36, J Crisp 33, C Morrison 32), Kimble 215-7 (B Rose 58, R Merryman 48, J Foster 30, S Wheeler 4-58).
Aston Rowant 3rd 225 (L Lewis 61, M Walker 56, S Herbert 4-48), Cumnor 2nd 201-5 (J Miell 55 ret hurt, I Hodder-Williams 50, L Lewis 3-36).
Cropredy 2nd 83 (M Ur Rehman 5-18, T Husain 3-5), Dinton 2nd 84-0 (B Jeyanathan 61no).
Division 6
Sandford St Martin 2nd 144 (C Simpson 88, R King 5-45, M Weller 4-15), Eynsham 99-7 (P Arnold 32, G Pearson 4-32).
Horley 2nd 168 (J Wright 45, H Ahmed 4-37, M Gillett 4-44), Bledlow Ridge 62-2 – RSP.
Twyford 2nd 205 (B Elkington 46, T Jackson 30, A Dawson 6-51), Challow & Childrey 2nd 78-5 – RSP.
Banbury 4th 134 (B Taylor 44, H Currie 6-24), Oxford 3rd 135-3 (O Mase 49no, M Sheehan 49).
Minster Lovell 2nd 177-9 (R Frost 41, D Spencer 39), Buckingham Tn 3rd 183-5 (V Valamlia 104).
Division 7
Horspath 4th 216-6 (M Naylor 84, T Khan 34), Didcot 3rd 137 (H Moon 7-39).
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 90 (A Haynes 62, M King 6-7), Bledlow Village 2nd 91-0.
Gt & Little Tew 3rd 170-8 (S English 38, A Price 35, R Mason 5-47), Aston Rowant 4th 173-2 (R Wilson 90, A Summons 57no).
East Oxford 2nd 65 (P Bruhl 8-21), Westbury 2nd 68-1 (A Lees 37).
Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 187 (M Collins 51, B Boddy 4-33, N Saunders 3-43), Wolverton Tn 2nd 139 (M Yeates 50, L Randell 4-52).
Division 8
Cublington 2nd 164 (S Godfrey 64, G Cauter 47, E Norton 6-50, A Glass 3-18), Charlbury 2nd 165-3 (A Glass 55no).
Long Marston 3rd 186-6 (S Dickens 34), Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 182-8 (S Bastin 95, S Dingle 5-54).
Buckingham Tn 4th 157 (D Tuttlebee 35no, C Coates 34, D Barnes 5-37), Brackley 2nd 158-2 (W Hedger 50no, J Kellar 47no).
Abingdon Vale 3rd 172 (R Baskaravelu 43, D Martyn 30), Oxford Downs 3rd 174-4 (R Owen 48, A Bellinie 46no, T Ling 44).
Challow & Childrey 3rd 89 (N Hill 49no), Witney Mills 2nd 92-2 (R Morgan 51no).
Division 9
Bledlow Ridge 2nd 172 (P Cheshire 66, J Goodband 32), Cumnor 3rd 174-8 (M Naqvi 49, D Clapton 48).
Kingston Bagpuize 2nd w/o Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd.
Tiddington 3rd 161-7 (N Pickup 37no, J Springett 5-35), Stokenchurch 2nd 165-5 (S Leppard 41, J Bramley 36, H Ali 31).
Kimble 2nd 277-6 (A Ahmed 133no, A Singh 45, A Dawson 4-89), Bletchley Tn 2nd 86 (A Ahmed 5-40, R Shah 3-31).
Oxford 4th 152 (B Carey 55, E Baldock 31, I McStay 4-39, V Desai 3-30), Thame Tn 3rd 153-7 (A Jimman 38, M Todd 3-20).
Division 10
Chearsley 2nd 230-6 (P Sampson 50, J Hirst 45, D Stratford 39no, W Frost 3-50), Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 119 (S Hayward 49, D Alcock 4-33, D Stratford 3-23).
Dinton 3rd w/o Minster Lovell 3rd.
Didcot 4th 124-6 (J Casson 42, J Townsend 33, K Read 3-26), Eynsham 2nd 124 (E Clothier 30, S Ali 4-32, J Casson 3-12).
Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 91 (N Smith 3-6, M Fellowes 3-15), Thame Tn 4th 92-6 (T Dabbs 40, S Conway 3-23).
Westbury 3rd 221-5 (J Gurney 62, D Osbourne 45, Z McComb 42), Abingdon Vale 4th 74-2 – RSP.
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Wolvercote 135 (D Jones 67no, A Francis 4-26, C Palmer 3-26), E & W Hendred 120-2 (37 ovs, A Francis 37, D Prosper 32no). E&W Hendred won by 8 wkts on the target score (T/S) method.
Stonesfield 129 (J Burns 34), Marsh Gibbon 79 (32 ovs, S Litten 3-18, D Farrant 3-24). Stonesfield won by 23 runs on T/S method.
Faringdon 200-3 (R Owen 83, A Johnson 59no), Oxenford 40-3 (C Plant 3-24) – RSP.
Westcott 284-9 (R Ullah 148, R Pratley 3-54), Witney Swifts 60-3 – RSP.
Yarnton & Cowley 120 (U Ahmed 35, B Webb 3-24), Wootton & BH 115 (M Khan 3-16).
Division 2
Cairns Fudge 111 (W Potter 5-32, J Halsey 3-28), Hanborough 112-0 (M Gorman 60no, J Burgess 41no).
Clifton Hampden 186 (M Thacker 61, R Richardson 34, D Molyneux 7-21), Chipping Norton 165-6 (36 ovs, N Wallington 40, J Stimpson 4-32). Chipping Norton won by 4 wkts on T/S method).
Wantage 211-7 (D Spencer 62, J Mabbett 43no, M Reddy 3-27), Stanton Harcourt 145-5 (25 ovs). Stanton Harcourt won by 5 wkts on T/S method.
Watlington 168-6 (G Bridges 49, L Yeulet 31), Middleton Cheney 170-4 (C Merry 51, S King 46).
Division 3
Marcham 79 (A Chalmers 33, B Jackson 4-27, A Wynd 3-12, T Broughton 3-29), Brill 82-0 (A Wynd 49no, H Wilson 30no).
Bampton 259-6 (J Bray 101, E Landray 81), Chadlington 193-7 (L Lambert 63, R Ingram 39, P Duester 35no).
Kidlington 99 (J Trinder 3-20, C King 3-23), Kilkenny 103-2 (J Bishop 56no, D Floyd 31).
Broughton & NN 146-9 (J Thompson 3-23), Risinghurst 22-0 – RSP.
Division 4
Radley 227-8 (S Ahmed 59no, P Burrows 30, M Verma 3-38), Deddington 38-6 (A Malik 3-17, R Cook 3-17) – RSP.
Uffington 223 (M Key 72, F de Vere Hunt 64, L Chablani 4-30), Steventon 144 (32 ovs, P Armstrong 6, P Jones 3-28, M Key 3-35). Uffington won by 31 runs on T/S method.
Shrivenham 181-9 (C Ward 50, N Himpson 3-16), Sunningwell 8-0 – abandoned.
Division 5
E & W Hendred 200-5 (A Broadbent 101no), Freeland 189-4 (41 ovs, M Buckingham 65, B Lloyd 48no, D Possee 30no, P Baring 3-48). Freeland won by 6 wkts on T/S method.
Kidlington 143 (M Talmaki 35, R Williams 3-28), Tetsworth 2nd 131-1 (40 ovs, M Miller 73no, H Zaman 34no). Tetsworth 2nd won by 9 wkts on T/S method.
Oxenford 2nd 228-9 (J Kempton 117, C Rainer 39, D Gulati 30, N Pinhol 67no), Wolvercote 2nd 125 (25 ovs, C Potter 67no, A Ali 4-29, U Mohammed 3-31). Oxenford 2nd won by 27 runs on T/S method.
Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 176-5 (S Mohammed 60no, U Mehmood 35no, R Parker 4-34), Swinbrook 100-8 (S Mohammed 4-15, H Ali 3-20).
Division 6
Chalgrove 71 (G Appleton 4-11, J Appleton 3-5), Chesterton 74 (B Little 5-33, H Cooper 3-12).
Wolvercote 3rd 132-9 (S Thirupathi 3-27), Letcombe 100-8 (S Tofts 5-23).
Risinghurst 2nd 252-9 (L Keyes 94, R Naik 33, A Cross 3-28), Middleton Cheney 2nd 111 (A Cross 33, R Kumar 4-44).
Wootton & BH 93 (G Woodward 4-21, M Horne 4-24), Witney Swifts 2nd 96-4 (O Hussain 3-30).
Division 7 North
Hook Norton 2nd 354-4 (T Sherpa-Moore 121, O Raisbeck 117no, J Davis 63), Charlbury 203 (J Flory 99).
S H’court 2nd 109 (R Graham 46, M Murtaza 6-12), C Norton 2nd 110-2 (M Tompkins 75no).
Deddington 2nd 132 (N Murphy 71, P Hewitt 5-32, U Dogar 3-44), Kidlington 3rd 96 (P Hewitt 34, K Williamson 5-26).
Oxenford 3rd 239 (A Hamp 107, O Carr 35, A Bakhtiar 32no, R Moss 4-43, D Skidmore 3-80), Stonesfield 2nd 147-7 (29 ovs, B Hayes 43). Oxenford 3rd won by 30 runs on T/S method.
Division 7 South
Sunningwell 2nd 102 (J Norris 4-25, J Easterbrook 3-5), Bampton 2nd 103-1 (R Pitt 43no, S Sheppard 38).
Kilkenny 2nd w/o Faringdon 2nd.
Kennington 2nd 31 (M Taylor 3-6), Watlington 2nd 32-0.
Steventon 2nd 256-4 (D Webb 114no, L Kempaiah 56no), Marcham 98-5 (25 ovs). Steventon won by 74 runs on T/S method.
FOOTBALL
FRIENDLIES
Oxford Utd U23 1, Brentford U23 0; Brackley Tn 2, Oxford City 0; Hungerford Tn 0, Banbury Utd 6; Swindon Supermarine 0, Banbury Utd 0; Abingdon Tn 1, Thame Utd 4; Wantage Tn 3, Kidlington 1; Easington Spts 0, North Leigh 3; Didcot Tn 2, Redditch Utd 1.
GOLF
CORE GOLF UK OXFORSDSHIRE
FOURSOMES LEAGUE
Section 2: Badgemore Park 2, Oxford City 1.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here