FRILFORD Heath made it third time lucky when they won the prestigious Brockenhurst Stag with a 5½-3½ victory over Ferndown.
After two losing finals in this competition involving 16 of the best scratch teams in the South of England, Frilford won it for the first time.
They progressed to the final, which involved four foursomes and eight singles matches at Brockenhurst Manor by beating High Post, West Hill and Blackmoor.
They won the foursomes 2½-1½ thanks to wins from Ashley Walton and Dean Newbold and Jamie Burns and Russell Morbey.
They were always in control of the afternoon singles.
Morbey completed a remarkable eighth win out of eight in the competition, while other victories came from Walton, Newbold, Harry Richardson and Matt Green sealed a historic victory.
FRILFORD HEATH RESULTS
Foursomes: A Walton & D Newbold won 2 & 1; J Burns & R Morbey won 1 hole; H Richardson & M Green lost 5 & 3; L White & J Hemmings halved. Frilford won 2½-1½.
Singles: Morbey won 3 & 1; L White lost 4 & 2; Walton won 3 & 2; D Newbold won 6 & 5; Richardson won 1 hole; M Green won 3 & 2; J Hemmings lost 4 & 3; J Burns lost 2 & 1. Frilford won 5-3.
OTHER RESULTS
CORE GOLF UK OXFORDSHIRE
FOURSOMES LEAGUE
Section 2
Kirtlington 3 (4pts), Oxford City 0 (0) (Kirtlington first): S Chick & L Fraser bt C Wright & R Mangan 1 hole; L Slade & R Carr bt M Morbey & J Smith 5 & 3; J Stevens & T Stevens bt S Tabor & A Harris 5 & 4.
Feldon Valley 2 (3), Badgemore Park 1 (1) (Feldon Valley first): R Browne & R Holmes bt T Killick & J Toms 6 & 5; W McCoombes & G Paish lost to M Anderson & D Haddock 2 & 1; O Wildsmith & S Smith bt M Brooks & L Phillips 5 & 4.
OXFORD CITY
Midweek Stableford: 1 G Goymer 41pts, 2= N Harris & M Hall 38.
Battle of Britain Trophy: 1 T Morris 42pts, 2 J Broome 41, 3 M Andrews 40.
NORTH OXFORD
Rainford Cup (medal): 1 B Stewart 72-9=63, 2 S Powell 81-17=64 (cb), 3 S Wells 76-12=64.
Summer KO finals – Captains Bowl (36 holes) D Dobson bt A Quinn 7 & 6. Webbers Trophies (mixed foursomes): M Wharton & S Lewis bt M Cahill & L Robinson 1 up. Ball Marker Wheel: N Buckingham bt M Lewis 6 & 5. John Rands Trophy (over 60s) D Fitchett bt M French 5 & 4. Papworth Plate: P Jackson b C McNulty 5 & 3.
Seniors Match: The Springs 3, North Oxford 3.
TADMARTON HEATH
Ladies EGU Medal: 1 C Mottershead (20) 75 (cb), 2 M Pountney (12) 75, 3 B Lowe (16) 83.
Men’s 9-hole Thursday Stableford: 1 R Jones (6) 20, 2 J Bentley (6) 19, 3 A Holding (4) 18.
Ladies’ Centenary Stableford: 1 S Dawes (30) 37pts, 2, A Hooper (19) 36 (cb), 3 K Marsh (26) 36.
Men’s par – Div 1: 1 G Richardson (12) +3 (cb), 2 J Jones (12) +3, 3 D Streeter (11) +1. Div 2: 1 D Wise (19) +3, 2 R Andrews (14) +1 (cb), 3 R Johnson (15) + 1.
Ladies’ Saturday stableford: 1 C Sumner (21) 32pts, 2, S Fisher (19) 31, 3, J Nunneley (24) 28.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here