IT WASN’T just their outfits that sparkled on stage but their dancing talents too.

The Oxford Times:

Members of the Glory Farm Primary School, Bicester team

As more than 300 dancers from 16 schools across the county graced the stage at Oxford’s New Theatre it was clear the months of preparation had paid off.

The Oxford Times:

Bloxham School pupils are awarded their prize

The teams were competing on Tuesday night in Junior Strictly Oxford, organised by Step by Step dance school in Headington.

Anne Leslie, teacher at Headington’s Windmill Primary School, said: “I think for a lot of the children it has been a real journey so they can be really proud of themselves.

The Oxford Times:

Teacher Anne Leslie with pupils from Windmill Primary School

“It has been great for them.”

Windmill Primary School pupils Freya Garton, eight, and Sara Khadki, nine, said they enjoyed performing.

Year three pupil Freya said: “At first it was really scary but then when I did it, it felt quite good.

“It was really fun in front of all those people.”

Year five pupil Sara said: “I liked the cha-cha-cha because it was fun.”

Eynsham Primary School teacher Angela Leggett said: “It is a really great experience for the children. It is something out of the normal school situation.

The Oxford Times:

Two dancers from Dashwood Primary School in Banburytake a bow

“They have been really excited and looking forward to coming out on stage and performing to everyone.”

Susanna Sutton, teacher at Mabel Pritchard School in Blackbird Leys, said: “The children have loved it.

The Oxford Times:

Children from St Nicholas Primary School

“They loved practising and they learnt a new skill.”

Maureen Thompson, headteacher at Langford Village School in Bicester, said: “They won the competition last year.

The Oxford Times:

Pupils from the Langford Village School

“They were automatically put through to this final today.

“I am so proud. They are nervous but excited, it is so lovely.”

Out of the 20 teams, eight qualified for finals on July 12 in Northampton.

The winners were judged by professional dancers Jade Main and Krzysztof Grzelak, UK Latin Champion David Roberts, BBC Oxford radio presenter Bill Heine and Richard Neal, youth sport manager from the Oxfordshire Sports Partnership.

The Oxford Times:

Winners from Langford Village School

Founder of Step By Step and international dance champion Andrzej Mialkowski said: “It is a tough competition because everybody is of a high standard.

“There is a brilliant atmosphere.”


THE winners of Junior Strictly Oxford 2014 are:
First place: Langford Village Primary School
Second place: Bloxham Primary School
Third place: Cropredy CE Primary School

They will be joined by five other schools at the next stage, to be held in Northampton on July 12:
Dashwood Primary School
Christopher Rawlins Primary School
Bure Park Primary School
Glory Farm Primary School
St Nicholas Primary School (team two)