About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.


Charlie Longsdon with his stable star Kilcooley at Hull Farm Picture: Mark Hemsworth

HORSE RACING: Outlook bright for Charlie Longsdon as trainer sets his sights high

Jamie Copus and Ben Reeves with their medals from Hannover

ROWING Copus shines as Brookes boost GB's medal haul

Wallingford’s Brianna Stubbs (left) and Ellie Piggott (right) flank Ruth Walzcak and Emily Craig as they celebrate their world silver medal

ROWING: Oxford trio lead GB to the top of the world

Fergus Sweeney after his victory on Twilight Son

RACING: Twilight Son's victory is so sweet for Candy

City of Oxford's Leila Stringer gained her seventh win of the year

ROWING: Oxford University trio head GB's charge for World Championship medals

Adaptive rower Jo Barber is using the fixed seat, with volunteer coach Christine Pearce also pulling his weight

ROWING: City of Oxford give boost to adaptive competitors

Coneygree strides round the yard with Lily Bradstock

RACING: Mark and Sara Bradstock consider Hennessy Gold Cup challenge

Abingdon School head for victory in Wycliffe Big Head

ROWING: Abingdon School shine on both water and dry land

ROWING: Wallingford duo steal the show again

ROWING: Wallingford duo steal the show again

ROWING: Times they are a-changing at Wallingford

ROWING: Times they are a-changing at Wallingford

Mike Rosewell (left) with his successor John Wiggins on the Thames at Godstow

ROWING: Rosewell to step down after 38 years

A trio of the leading hopes from Wardington Gate Farm for this season (from left): Ballagh with Max Kendrick, Ben Case, Midnight Jazz with Kielan Woods and Deep Trouble with Daryl Jacob Picture: Tudor Photography

RACING: Trouble has Case eyeing more glory on big stage

Andy Triggs Hodge won another honour

ROWING: Triggs Hodge leads Britain to gold

Ben Watson

Commonwealth Games: Brilliant bronze for Didcot's Ben Watson

Dan Rivers celebrates with his gold medal

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: It's Rivers of gold for Dan

The successful Oxford Brookes’s eight with the Temple Challenge Cup and medals presented by Olympic gold medallist, Sir Ben Ainslie. Callum Jones (St Edwards) is far left, next to Abingdon’s Jamie Copus, whose brother, Rory, is far right.

ROWING: Oxford Brookes bring Temple Cup back home

Valtteri Bottas celebrates second place at Silverstone

MOTORSPORT: Williams joy as Bottas comes second in British Grand Prix

Wallingford’s Tom Brock (left) and Dan Wilkinson show off their medals after their J18 pairs victory at the Reading Amateur Regatta

ROWING: Ten-up Wallingford dominate regatta

Kevin Alder has been recalled to Oxfordshire's team

BOWLS: Young Watts called up for Oxon's cup opener

Abingdon School’s crew celebrate after retaining their Championship eights title at Nottingham (from left): Tom Digby, Henry Lambe, Jack Welshe, Ed Bryant, Luke Derrick, Luke Wiggins, Jack Squizzoni, James Wooding and Jonathan Lord

ROWING: Abingdon and Headington retain national schools crowns

Jules Bianchi came ninth in Monaco

MOTORSPORT: Bianchi delight at Marussia point

Ravethebrave is foot perfect over the last fence for Hannah Watson to land the ladies’ open

POINT-TO-POINT: Ravethebrave stars to shock Gwanako

Andy Triggs Hodge, whose partnership with Pete Reed (left) was split up, had to settle for second spot in the Great Britain winter trials

ROWING: Triggs Hodge second with new partner

RACING: Cowley's joy as Grand Article breaks duck

ICE HOCKEY: Oxford City Stars looking to the next level

ICE HOCKEY: Oxford City Stars looking to the next level

Dan Rivers

SHOOTING: Rivers gets Commonwealth call-up

Jordan Venant passes the post in front of the big crowd on board the Joanna Whittington-trained Cuban Piece for his first winner in the members’ race

POINT-TO-POINT: Cuban cruise gives Venant dream debut

Jim Culloty with his four Golds Cup, three for riding Best Mate and one for     training Lord Windermere, at his stables at Churchtown, near Mallow, in County Cork

RACING: Knight proud of lucky Jim

MOTORSPORT: Bottas takes fifth for Williams in Australia

MOTORSPORT: Bottas takes fifth for Williams in Australia

Didcot’s Dan Rivers is presented with the British air rifle championship trophy by Roger Monksummers, as runner-up Jack Bale looks on

SHOOTING: Rivers focuses on Glasgow after regaining GB crown

Ben Watson

WEIGHTLIFTING: Watson claims English title to boost Games bid

Susie Wolff

MOTORSPORT: Wolff will drive in Formula 1 practice

ROWING: Floods will not affect Boat Race preparations

ROWING: Floods will not affect Boat Race preparations

Charlie Longsdon was delighted at passing milestone

RACING: Trainer Longsdon racks up 300th winner

Zac Purchase (left) and Mark Hunter show off their silver medals at the London Olympics

ROWING: Purchase 'one of Britain's greatest' calls it a day

Carruthers, seen winning the Hennessy Gold Cup in 2011, could return to Newbury for his next outing on Saturday, March 1

RACING: Carruthers targeted at veterans' contest

Henrietta Knight

RACING: Knight home after breaking an ankle

Terry Biddlecombe’s coffin, with flowers and his racing silks on top, is carried into church

RACING: Fond farewells paid to star Biddlecombe

Malcolm Howard (left) and Constantine Louloudis

ROWING: Howard gives Dark Blues a big presence

Terry Biddlecombe with Henrietta Knight and Best Mate at West Lockinge after their charge’s third Gold Cup success

RACING: Cheltenham celebration in store for Biddlecombe

Terry Biddlecombe and Henrietta Knight picture with Best Mate at West Lockinge after one of his three Cheltenham Gold Cup victories

HORSE RACING: Henrietta Knight leads tributes to 'wonderful friend' Terry Biddlecombe

RACING Bingo strikes it rich for Longsdon

Frances Houghton won by a commanding eight seconds

ROWING: Houghton thrilled by convincing victory

ROWING: Awesome Brookes are just too good

Gerard Butler

RACING: Ex-Oxfordshire trainer Gerard Butler hit by five-year ban

Noel Williams with Hot Whiskey N Ice, who gave him his first winner with victory at Uttoxeter

RACING: Whiskey is the toast for rookie Williams

Constantine Louloudis was in Oxford University's winning crew

ROWING: Dark Blues gain early win over Cambridge

Gary Brown with Rosslyn Castle at West Lockinge

RACING: Brown in short-term switch to Knight's stables

Pastor Maldonado

MOTORSPORT: Maldonado backtracks on Williams broadside

Hans Adielsson is returning home

RACING: Trainer Adielsson returning to Sweden

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1

Essential links

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities