City of Oxford's juniors opened their summer season in style with a comfortable victory in the Bonn Trophy gala at Temple Cowley.
City won half of the individual events to run out clear-cut winners from Witney and Ruislip.
City's 12-year-old boys enjoyed a clean sweep of their four individual events.
Adam Brown was a double winner in the freestyle and breaststroke, Robbie Probetts took the backstroke and Matthew Corbett triumphed in the butterfly.
Joined by Conor Anand-Shaw, they also won both medley and freestyle relays.
The ten-year-old girls almost matched their performance.
Both Carla Prince and Grace Hadman were double winners in the individual events.
And, joined by Saskia Ilsen-Nunn and Catherine Wood, they won the medley relay, but were beaten into second place by Ruislip in the freestyle.
Also recording five wins out of a possible six, the 13-year-old boys' squad of Jamie Simms, Neil Crofts, John Kim and Jason Beckett took both relays and scored individual wins through Crofts (breaststroke and freestyle) and Simms (backstroke).
For Witney, Jonathan Everett stormed to victory with a personal best in the 13-year-boys' buttterfly.
Isabel McDonald and Jamie Clapton shone with two splendid wins each.
In the 10-year boys races, Mark Kemp recorded an emphatic victory in the backstroke, and and Connor Higginson took the butterfly .
In the girls' events, Hannah Barratt, despite suffering from an ankle injury, was still able to touch well ahead of the opposition in the 13-year breaststroke.
Result: 1 City of Oxford A 208; 2 Witney & District 161; 3 Ruislip 146; 4 Wantage 121; 5 City of Oxford B 75.
CITY OF OXFORD DETAILS
10 years
Girls - 50m backstroke: 1 C Prince 38.72, 4 T Ilsen-Nunn 47.94; 50m breaststroke: 1 G Hadman 46.32, 5 M Parker 58.68; 25m butterfly: 1 G Hadman 18.70, 5 T Ilsen-Nunn 21.94; 50m freestyle: 1 C Prince 33.09, 4 L Ralph 39.30; 4x25m medley relay: 1 City A 1.15.79, 5 City B 1.31.00; 4x25m freestyle relay: 2 City A 1.09.46, 4 City B 1.20.65.
Boys - 50m backstroke: 2 D Norridge 44.51, 5 B Rooney 50.83; 50m breaststroke: 4 S Wheeler 49.49, 5 L Mundy 56.00; 25m butterfly: 4 D Norridge 19.71, 5 D Anand-Shaw 27.11; 50m freestyle: 4 S Wheeler 40.04, 5 J Stewart 51.77; 4x25m medley relay: 4 City A 1.28.69, 5 City B 1.41.05; 4x25m freestyle relay: 4 City A 1.22.12, 5 City B 1.31.19.
11 years
Girls - 50m backstroke: 1 C Rogers 37.30, 5 P Low 44.09; 50m breaststroke: 1 L Duncalfe 44.32, 5 E Tarry 49.28; 50m butterfly: 2 M Cadle 38.86, 4 K Friedman 46.33; 50m freestyle: 1 E. McCormack 32.59, 5 A Edmundson 39.90; 4x25m medley relay: 1 City A 1.11.72, 5 City B 1.21.27; 4x25m freestyle: 2 City A 1.04.50, 4 City B 1.11.74.
Boys - 50m backstroke: 1 R Probetts 38.10, 5 M Greenland 46.67; 50m breaststroke: 1 A Brown 42.04, 4 Josh Kim 49.27; 50m butterfly: 1 M Corbett 36.37, 3 R Gallagher 41.63; 50m freestyle: 1 A Brown 32.21, 5 M Greenland 37.21; 4x25m medley relay: 1 City A 1.10.98, 5 City B 1.22.99; 4x25m freestyle relay: 1 City A 1.03.62, 5 City B 1.11.34.
12 years
Girls - 100m backstroke: 2 P Lewis 1.17.09, 3 E Ball 1.18.67; 100m breaststroke: 1 P Lewis 1.24.20, 2 A Jenkins-Strong 1.31.26; 50m butterfly: 1 J Ryde 35.74, 3 A Jenkins-Strong 38.94; 100m freestyle: 1 P Canlan-Shaw 1.11.92, 3 E Ball 1.14.53; 4x25m medley relay: 2 City A 1.10.37, City B disq; 4x25m freestyle relay: 3 City A 1.02.74, 4 City B 1.04.46.
Boys - 100m backstroke 1 J Gibbons 1.24.97, 5 T Loake 1.39.53; 100m breaststroke: 3 E Turton 1.33.98, 5 T Loake 1.43.28; 50m butterfly: 2 M Ward 36.82, 5 J Butler 42.74; 100m freestyle: 2 J Gibbons 1.12.82, 5 J Butler 1.24.24; 4x25m medley relay: 2 City A 1.10.93: 4x25m freestyle relay: 3 City A 1.02.74.
13 years
Girls - 100m backstroke: 1 S Prince 1.09.47, 4 C Brooks 1.31.17; 100m breaststroke: 2 J Tolson 1.27.63, 4 N Shipperley 1.39.70; 100m butterfly: 2 G Jenkins 1.18.81; 100m freestyle: 1 S Prince 1.04.11, 5 R Oldenbourg 1.22.63; 4x25m medley relay: 1 City A 1.07.03, 5 City B 1.17.71; 4x25m freestyle relay: 1 City A 1.00.87, 5. City B 1.06.42.
Boys - 100m backstroke: 1 J Simms 1.12.34, 3 A Nikjoo 1.14.92; 100m breaststroke: 1 N Crofts 1.21.14, 2 J Curtis 1.27.79; 100m butterfly: 3 John Kim 1.13.07; 100m freestyle: 1 N Crofts 1.02.25, 2 E Lofts 1.09.65; 4x25m medley relay: 1 City A 1.03.03, 2 City B 1.06.32; 4x25m freestyle relay: 1 City A 55.06, 4 City B 1.00.67.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article