SWIMMING: Nisbet hits national standard in seven-timer

The Oxford Times: Some of the City of Oxford team who won 30 medals at the South East Region Youth Championships Some of the City of Oxford team who won 30 medals at the South East Region Youth Championships

City of Oxford’s Emily Nisbet was in sensational form as she achieved British national age group qualifying times in all seven events.

The club won 30 medals in all to complete a great tournament which was held in Crawley and Guildford.

Nisbet, 14, struck gold in the 200m butterfly and 400m freestyle, silver in the 400m individual medley and bronze in the 100m butterfly, 200m freestyle, 200m individual medley and 100m butterfly.

Emily Wood, 14, struck silver in the 100m and 200m breaststroke to set a junior county best of 2mins 37.87secs.

Lisa Van Breugal, 18, won silver in the 17 and over 800m and 200m freestyle, while Elizabeth Oliver won silver in the 400m individual medley.

She will now represent the region at the English Schools Inter-Divisional Championships next month.

Elizabeth Oliver, Shannon Motha, Eleanor McNally and Lucy Smith won bronze in the 4x200m freestyle.

Smith and Motha then joined Rachel Allen and Emily Wood to win bronze in the 4x100m medley relay, to qualify for the British National Youth Championships in the process.

Alex Murphy struck gold in the men’s 17 and over category, winning the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke and silver in the 50m butterfly.

David Murphy, 15, won silver in all three breaststroke events in the 15/16 years old age group.

Chris Currie struck gold in the men’s multi-classification disability 100m backstroke and 200m freestyle, and then added silver in the 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle and 200m individual medley.

Fabian Whitbread won gold in the 400m individual medley and silver in the 100m breaststroke in the 17 and over category.

Guy Giles secured silver in the 200m and bronze in the 400m freestyle, while Ewan Springett, 14, won his first regional medal, a bronze in the 50m freestyle.

  • Bicester Blue Fins’ Tom Thornley won four gold medals in the 50m freestyle, the 50m backstroke, the 100m backstroke and 200m backstroke.

Thornley also won three silver medals.

Fellow 14-year-old Kieran Bird was also in top form, striking gold in the 100m butterfly and 200m butterfly.

He also won a silver and three bronze as well as being crowned overall best swimmer in his age group, calculated on points won across a defined number of events, with Thornley overall runner-up.

Competing shortly after his success at the British Championships, 17-year-old Liam O’Brien broke two Bicester club records, while Tom Nolte, 15, set four age group club records.

Ellie Falkner won silver in the 800m freestyle and bronze in the 400m freestyle in the 14-year-old girls’ category.

  • Abingdon Vale were rewarded with two gold medals for their efforts.

Caitlin Wheatley won the 200m butterfly and came third in the 100m butterfly, while Niall O’Leary triumphed in the 200m backstroke.

Harry James set an open 100m butterfly club best of 1min 0.91secs.

Meanwhile, Sam Costello broke the 16 & under and open long course club records for the 200m butterfly with 2.27.15.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree