CORNER HOUSE came from behind to beat Chequers Inn A 6-3 and claim the Section 2 title in the Greene King Oxford & District League.
Chequers Inn held a two-point advantage ahead of the match, but blew a 3-2 lead.
Steve Coling, Paul Bustin and Andy Jones put Chequers ahead, but Mick Kennett’s win levelled the match at 3-3.
Corner House sealed the comeback with a 3-0 pairs win.
-
Latest Sport news
Red Lion A were crowned Section 4 champions, after an 8-1 win over Masons Arms A.
RESULTS
MEN
Premier & Section 1: Marlborough Club 3, Cowley Workers Club 6; Peachcroft SC 5, Kidlington Green SC 4; Challow British Legion 6, Challow CC 3.
Section 2: Littlemore RBL 1, Kings Arms 8; Village Inn 4, Donnington CC 5; Chequers Inn A 3, Corner House 6; Democrats Club 4, George Bar C 5.
Section 3: Marston RBL A 3, Kennington SC 6; East Oxford CC 4, Vikings SC 5; Cricketers Arms B 4, Cricketers Arms A 5.
Section 4: Bullnose Morris 3, Chequers Inn B 6; Masons Arms A 1, Red Lion A 8; Cricketers Arms C 6, Garsington SC B 3; Catherine Wheel A 6, Golden Ball A 3.
Section 5: Golden Ball B 7, Marston RBL B 2; Six Bells 8, Masons Arms 1; Littlemore Rugby Club B 3, Prince Of Wales C 6.
Section 6: Gladiators SC 5, New Club 4; Kings Arms A 5, Florence Park CC B 4.
Section 7: Northway CC 6, White Hart 3; Butchers Arms 5, Littlemore Rugby Club A 4.
Section 8: Prince of Wales A 3, Berkshire House 6.
LADIES
Premier & Section 1: Florence Park CC B 0, Florence Park CC A 9; Vikings SC A 5, The Crown Inn 4; New Inn 3, Corner House 6; Donnington CC A 3, Blackbird Bar 6.
Section 2: Black Horse B 2, Catherine Wheel D 7; Red Lion 6, Six Bells A 3.
Section 3: Six Bells C 2, Golden Ball 7; Chequers Inn B 5, Jolly Post Boys 4; George Bar A 7, Cricketers Arms 2.
Section 4: Marston RBL B 7, Gladiators SC 2.
Section 5: North Oxford CC 5, Marston RBL A 4; Six Bells B 7, Three Horseshoes 2.
Section 6: Ampleforth Arms 4, George Bar B 5; Catherine Wheel B 5, The Vikings SC B 4.
LAST WEEK’S MAXIMUMS
S James (Cricketers Arms) 2, P Hall (Cowley Workers Club) 2, A Stevens (Cowley Workers Club) 2, P Krabben (Challow RBL) 2; K Wilkins (Challow RBL), M Smith (Challow RBL), M Pryde (Challow RBL), M Fowler (Challow CC), J Jukes (Cowley Workers Club), P Oakley (Cowley Workers Club), D Wyatt (Marlborough Club), S Holly (Kidlington Green SC), J Palmer (Kidlington Green SC), J Tong (Kings Arms B), M Atherton (George Bar C), K Ballard (George Bar C), R Reveley (Corner House), M Hutt (Marston RBL A), M Andrews (Cricketers Arms A), M Simmonds (Cricketers Arms A), H Fletcher (Golden Ball B), I Griffiths (Prince Of Wales C), Tina Hamilton (Florence Park CC A Ladies).
HIGHEST CHECK-OUTS
D Andrews (Village Inn) 141, J Jukes (Cowley Workers Club) 139, A Warden (Marston RBL A) 127, S Dennett (Kings Arms A) 125, M Fowler (Challow CC) 120, D Hopkins (East Oxford CC) 118, R Bowers (Challow RBL) 117, D Butler (Littlemore RBL) 110, G Shorter (Bullnose Morris) 108, M Ashburner (Catherine Wheel A) 106, V Allen (Donnington CC) 100.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here