The Oxford Times: om result wob cricket

UNICORNS COUNTIES T20 COMPETITION

GROUP 2

Buckinghamshire 155-7 (20 ovs, S Gumbs 43, H Eltham 3-35), Oxfordshire 105-9 (20 ovs, J Burden 3-10).

Buckinghamshire 170-5 (20 ovs, R Pritchard 62, S Zaib 43, G Park 36no), Oxfordshire 140-7 (20 ovs, S Zaib 3-17, U Amjaid 3-18).

HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

Aston Rowant 153 (43.2 ovs, W Morrick 32, C Parsons 5-35), High Wycombe 154-4 (35.1 ovs, D Marles 90no, G Baker 42).

Tring Park 84 (40.3 ovs, R West 4-9, O Wright 3-12), Banbury 85-3 (23.1 ovs, L Sabin 39).

Finchampstead 214-8 (50 ovs, R Quinn 59no, J Lincoln 39), Horspath 217-3 (45.1 ovs, R Eason 69no, D Brown 64no, M Skelton 42).

Henley 216 (49.5 ovs, R Morris 67, J Rishton 47, M Williams 33, F Simon 3-31), Oxford 217-7 (49 ovs, M Ayub 108, F Nutt 40, T Afridi 3-33).

Thame 175-9 (50 ovs, G Kanishka 36, Z Sher 4-34), Slough 179-7 (48.2 ovs, F Quereshi 67, Z Sher 35).

DIVISION 2

Burnham 248-7 (50 ovs, R Nadeem 82, O Sarwar 36, F Raja 33, G Newhook 3-44), Shipton-under-Wychwood 150 (43.4 ovs, F Khan 3-23, S Javed 3-26).

Datchet 126 (42.1 ovs, O Birts 37, Lloyd Brock 3-25, O Price 3-41), Great & Little Tew 127-3 (42.1 ovs, Lloyd Brock 46no, J White 35no).

CHERWELL LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

Great Brickhill 272-5 (G Davson 100, D Aris 81, M Nelson 32), Buckingham Tn 2nd 162 (G Davson 3-7, J Woodhouse 3-45).

Tiddington 201 (W Goodman 84, C Elliott 42, A Bee 5-41), Long Marston 202-6 (E Crawley 50, J Beesley 39, J Smith 35).

Abingdon Vale 204 (P Butcher 45no, A Premkumar 41, E Phillips 3-31), Banbury 2nd 207-7 (J Mokler 95, G Tait 54, J Megson 35no, J Butcher 4-31).

Oxford Downs 207-7 (W Watts 51no, C Sandbach 43, A Beck 30, H Atkinson 4-30), Challow & Childrey 56 (W Watts 4-2, J Law 4-29).

Cumnor 193 (H Ackland 38, R Kelley 36no, A Ali 4-53, M Fayyaz 3-29), Twyford 148 (M Fayyaz 40, H Ackland 3-50).

DIVISION 2

Aston Rowant 2nd 107 (C Eaton 50, D Pearce 4-15), Bledlow Village 106 (J Basu 34, C Leavey 5-23).

Leighton Buzzard Tn 304-8 (P Whatmore 71, A Francis 55, T Pope 50, C Thompson 4-47), Sandford St Martin 264 (M Robey 61, C Thompson 55, T Goffe 35, G Proudfoot 3-58).

Horspath 2nd 186-9 (J Stead 40, P Somerton 3-27), Cropredy 189-9 (J Coleman 46no, S Hussain 44, T Bunting 31, R Hicks 3-10, M Rana 3-33).

Wolverton Tn 255 (S Potter 51, A Hussain 50, A Malik 45, J Raja 32, A Sadiqi 4-66, R Musk 3-23), Oxford 2nd 206 (A Sadiqi 38).

Westbury 221-7 (W Gurney 49, G Markham 45no, T Gurney 43), Didcot 210 (E Mathews 69, V Perera 45, R Cook 30, G Judd 7-39).

DIVISION 3

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 319-9 (C Day 114, G Adamson 62, P Mukherjee 48, S Sangha 4-80, D Wyatt 3-53), Horley 311 (D Eaton 129, N Tarrant 60, T Ahmed 3-29, I Mohammed 3-94).

Cublington 327-8 (O Venables 88, J Allie 32, N Giles 32, C Wagg 3-67), Great Brickhill 2nd 236 (M Javed 110, J Harman 55, O Fairhurst 3-33).

Bicester & North Oxford 253-7 (D Savin 88, N Moorman 54, C Doak 42no, S Mitchelmore 3-38), Banbury 3rd 150-8 (N Megson 35, B Cross 31, D Savin 3-14).

Minster Lovell 226 (C Tinsley 53, O Mersh 32, E Dunn 31, P Maddock 3-39), Stokenchurch 188 (C North 51, A Latif 37, E Graham 3-42).

Great & Little Tew 2nd 143-9 (S Barnes 34, S Catling 30no, W Mehmood 4-19), Oxford Downs 2nd 144-3 (A Russell 76no, A Lake 40, T Chesser 3-43).

DIVISION 4

Long Marston 2nd 153-8 (J Elliott 4-8), Tiddington 2nd 156-3 (J Mackie 49, P King 45).

Thame Tn 2nd 275-5 (J Nielson 67, R Dickie 52, J Aston 48), Charlbury 83 (J Jelfs 3-18, D Patey 3-21).

Witney Mills 107 (F Khan 6-26), East Oxford 108-5 (M Hussain 41).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 121 (L Marstin 32, M Darley 3-18, M Bell 3-28, L Maslen 3-30), Abingdon Vale 2nd 122-4.

Bletchley Town 161, Brackley 143.

DIVISION 5

Kingston Bagpuize 253-7 (J Boon 60, T Ricks 47, C Allen 39), Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd 254-3 (W Tyas 157no, S Roberts 34).

Horspath 3rd 231-3 (C Wharton 99, A Roberts 50), Chearsley 127.

Didcot 2nd 210-8 (L Higgins 35, S Coldrick 47, S Skeggs 3-61), Kimble 212-3 (J Foster 43, B Rose 49no, P Dumbarton 52).

Aston Rowant 3rd 204-9 (T Cooper 94, D Driscoll 3-17), Cumnor 2nd 205-6 (K Driscoll 67, D Driscoll 33).

Dinton 2nd 86 (G Buckingham 4-29, M Twynham 3-26, G Siimanne 3-3), Cropredy 2nd 89-1 (C Wise 59no).

DIVISION 6

Sandford St Martin 2nd 224-8 (B Ackland Snow 62no), Eynsham 128 (B Wagerfield 37, B Weller 37, M Anson 3-26).

Bledlow Ridge 344-8 (P Brooks 91, M Brightwell 53, M Dakin 50, P Moon 3-51), Horley 2nd 199 (A Parker 87, B Keeping 4-61).

Twyford 2nd 83 (A Dawson 3-22, W Humphries 3-20), Challow & Childrey 2nd 84-1 (R Jones-Walters 40no).

Oxford 3rd 227-7 (M Sheeran 88, O Mase 52), Banbury 4th 203 (S Partington 34, R Young 3-56, M Sheehan 3-43).

Buckingham Tn 3rd 146 (V Valambhia 71, W Spearman 5-42), Minster Lovell 2nd 139 (A Horne 31, M Thatcher 4-22).

DIVISION 7

Horspath 4th 105 (J Jose 3-34), Didcot 3rd 106-2 (P Sharp 62no).

Bledlow Village 2nd 192-7 (M Goodchild 63, T Mirza 4-47), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 126 (S Sadiq 35, J Spooner 6-22).

Aston Rowant 4th 251-5 (A Summons 91, M Luxford 35, P Holt 32no), Great & Little Tew 3rd 90 (M Canhan 30).

East Oxford 2nd 177 (J Qureshi 55), Westbury 2nd 178-4 (H Smith 84no, A Lees 35).

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 199-6 (H Naeem 79, M Adams 40, N Saunders 3-35), Wolverton Tn 2nd 203-3 (B Boddy 72no, A Goldberg 63).

DIVISION 8

Charlbury 2nd 197-2, Cublington 2nd 91.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd v Marston 3rd – abandoned.

Buckingham Tn 4th 118 (D Hedger 6-28), Brackley 2nd 82 (D Tuttlebee 3-17, B Cater 3-28).

Oxford Downs 3rd 117 (A Ling 31, R Newman 4-36), Abingdon Vale 3rd 104 (D Cook 3-34).

Challow & Childrey 3rd 191 (N Hill 48, T Hutt 35, D Harvey 4-34, A Srinivasaraghavan 3-37), Witney Mills 2nd 143 (M Pandurangan 47, M Gregory 4-36).

DIVISION 9

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 125 (S Martin 48, S Howarth 3-18), Cumnor 3rd 126-3 (P Meshram 64).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd w/o Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd.

Tiddington 3rd 197-6 (A Cashman 63, M Weeks 38, B Shipley 36), Stokenchurch 2nd 44 (E Curtis 5-17, E Noble 3-9).

Kimble 2nd 138 (A Whitehead 33, P Rusling 3-24), Bletchley Tn 2nd 139-7 (D Turner 29, M Raja 4-46).

Oxford 4th 99-7 (J Oates 36), Thame Town 3rd 100-9 (P Tervet 30no, I McStay 30, M Todd 5-13, J Oates 3-24).

DIVISION 10

Chearsley 2nd v Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th – abandoned.

Minster Lovell 3rd 82 (M Cross 33, B Kinder 5-18), Dinton 3rd 85-1 (J Weller 35no, B Jeyanathan 43).

Eynsham 2nd 343-6 (R Margerison 195, P Greenman 53), Didcot 4th 115-7 (C Strange 37).

Thame Tn 4th 50 (L James 5-13), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 53-6.

Aston Rowant 5th 141 (A Mason 34, J Beecroft 3-18), Cropredy 3rd 144-5 (A Beecroft 79no).

Westbury 3rd 252-6 (Z McComb 72, M Markham 62no), Abingdon Vale 4th 63 (T Halverson 3-3).

OCA LEAGUE

AIREY CUP

1ST ROUND

Wootton & BH 244-3 (J Ulyatt 58no, B Webb 56, O Morton 50no, S Morton 50), Stanton Harcourt 245-6 (O Pascoe 74, R Wastie 66no, A White 56).

Hanborough 79 (J Nadin 5-15), Middleton Cheney 82-5 (S King 40no).

Faringdon 132 (W Oglesby 56, B Ahmed 5-25, A Bolrikar 3-25), Wolvercote 136-2 (T MacIntyre 77no).

Westcott 52-9 (A Saunders 8-13), Witney Swifts 55-2.

Marsh Gibbon 142 (T Leonard 42, S Litten 4-41, T Gubbins 3-27), Stonesfield 143-4 (J Burns 54no, S Hibberd 37, N Callow 3-38).

E&W Hendred 138-8 (D Prosper 40, M Khan 3-30), Yarnton & Cowley 144-5 (M Usman Younis 63no).

Tetsworth 99-8 (N Patel 45, N Maguire 3-25, R Garimella 3-35), Watlington 100-4 (B Moss 34no).

Oxenford 246-4 (V Pamu 104no, Z Iqbal 48, H Khalid 39no, T Rayden 36), Chipping Norton 108 (C Karwita 47, A Hirtenstein 3-40.

STEVE DIXON MEMORIAL CUP

1ST ROUND

Kidlington 2nd 98 (A Oliver 33, S Kesava 5-21), Oxenford 2nd 68 (T Launchbury 5-24, A Oliver 3-12).

Wootton & BH 2nd 206-9 (J Fisher 72no, H Singh 37, J Appleton 4-19), Chesterton 149 (P Talbot 63, M Britnell 35, R Gill 4-34).

Wolvercote 2nd 231-7 (N Pinhol 78, R Oliver 31, T Manzoor 31, H Boynton 4-57), M Cheney 2nd 159 (G Barrett 57, A Cross 35, R Glenny 3-14, N Khan 34).

Freeland 94 (J Buckingham 56, C Horne 6-23), Witney Swifts 2nd 97-6 (E Priest 36, A Warren 3-43).

Letcombe 56 (R Kumar 3-8), Risinghurst 2nd 59-6 (S Thirupathi 3-22, S May 3-31).

Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 192-5 (D Malhotra 56, W Rehman 51, W Ali 34), Wolvercote 3rd 72 (A Khan 3-12).

Telegraph Cup 1st round Kidlington 72 (M Tippett 34, D Gordon 6-20, C King 4-55), Kilkenny 78-4.

Uffington 185-5 (M Key 74, J Braham 52, C Buckle 33, M Purbrick 3-40), Sunningwell 186-0 (D Whinfrey 140no, N Lovell 40no).

Combe 206-4 (C Moore 58no, S Gardner 38no, M Westerby 33, J Lenthal 31), Marcham 86 (D Gardner 7-44).

DIVISION 2

Wantage 154 (D Spencer 72, B Evans 3-3, L Harvey 3-21).

DIVISION 3

Brill 326-5 (J Mansfield 94, A Wynd 83, A Parke 68no, D Sweetman 51), West Ilsley 161 (R Wise 53, W Lyford 35, D Kavanagh 4-38).

DIVISION 4

Steventon 179-9 (P Armstrong 45, J Bennett 41), Deddington 31 (T Cannon 5-16, L Chablani 4-5.

Fringford 77 (J Glazier 3-15, J McPhee 3-16), Hook Norton 78-1 (A Plant 36no).

Shrivenham 163-8 (M Haywood 53no, K Alvey, R Cook 3-32), Radley 166-6 (A Younus 75, S Ahmed 33).

DIVISION 5

Tetsworth 2nd w/o Kennington.

E&W Hendred 2nd 166 (A Broadbent 56, P Shufflebotham 49, L Walker 4-32, A Wingfield Digby 3-34), Swinbrook 141 (L Walker 43, P Beckley 4-45, P Baring 4-46).

DIVISION 6

Chalgrove 240-5 (N Little 62, H Cooper 58no, NB Little 53, J Ball 53, D Rippington 3-56), Dorchester 2nd 163-7 (T Kitson 41).

DIVISION 7 NORTH

Kidlington 3rd 123 (R Dogar 51, V Strode 4-14, M Fitzgerald 4-24), Charlbury 3rd 124-8 (J Flory 35, B Saleem 3-37).

Oxenford 3rd 229-7 (C Rainer 74, S Terry 39, J Davies 3-25), Stonesfield 2nd 67 (S Bhardwaj 4-18).

Hook Norton 2nd 115 (J Davies 48no, J Bateman 5-38), Westcott 2nd 120-7 (N Solway 68, T Reeve 3-15).

DIVISION 7 SOUTH

Marcham 2nd 74 (M Brooker 3-11), Faringdon 2nd 75-2 (M Brooker 57).

Steventon 2nd 66 (M Taylor 4-15, J Crockett 3-16), Watlington 2nd 67-4 (S Patange 3-18).

The Oxford Times: Ox Mail golf wob

CORE GOLF UK OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE

Section 1: Tadmarton Heath 2, Frilford Heath 1; Burford 2, Buckingham 1.